Archive for August, 2009

loot~
August 26, 2009

100_4318

Hooray~ got my July stuff today! Yeah, it’s like, the end of August, but SAL shipping and e-cheques = things comes slowly. Very slowly.

(btw, this is kinda picture-heavy. :P )

(more…)

what?
August 18, 2009

c3a1ae4368b3b3e13c09d35b169d66ab

Not good at finding pictures, so here’s a nice Reimu by Nishimata Aoi of Navel…

Okay, so I was on HLJ, looking at stuff, and I saw this…

wow

That’s for a 1700yen item. $19! I knew it was doing better, the dollar, but that much better? How bad is yen right now? XD I hope when Saber Lily comes out, it’s this good. (As of right now, 9800yen = $103)

Stay! Stay! Stay! Stay!

Fail yen, fail! Shrink and fail!

(also, I wish the yen was like this when I paid for tama-nee and mugi, that was 8480, and I paid $100.)

(also, have been playing with Windows 3.1, interesting. Hate that you have to run it over DOS though, it was sorta hard to find a good DOS, especially since downloading all of the .imgs for 3.1 used up all of my Vetusware downloads. (two of which I didn’t even need!) But, 3.1 is cute. Doesn’t beat 95, though, and I’m so glad Program Manager is no longer used, feels like another one of those things they had to make computer use easier to normal people. (like BOB. But MS Bob is serious fun. :D)

Al~ :D
August 15, 2009

100_4102

Too burning hot out to write anything (we don’t have a/c, and there isn’t a fan in this room, and all our fans are ceiling fans, so I can’t bring one in), but anyway Al Azif nendo is mine! :D

need. just need.
August 12, 2009

konomi_pillow_a

Oh wow~ just found this, and need. I may already have a Tama-nee dakimakura on her way, but this is need. Too bad it is/was exclusive to Comiket 76 (don’t know if that happened yet, lol, the only event I keep up with is WF.) Ugh, this and those Christmas Tama-nee and Manaka… makes me wish I didn’t have Saber Lily and Black Rock Shooter coming up… D: GSC, seriously, I wish you guys stuck with making crappy figures like you did back in 2004!! D:

fake-tolf!
August 5, 2009

100B4050

detolf-esque shelf not from IKEA = fake-tolf :D

(more…)

ffffffffffffffffffffffffff
August 3, 2009

Untitled-3

Okay… so I was going to rant about how much I hate Rob Bricken’s review of Nanael, because it barely qualifys for a review, he says (just as he said in his review of Alter’s Senhime) on how you’d be better off with real porn (vile! D: ) and the fact he gets paid for writing this rubbish… but it’s too much work. Lol…

Since this is a pretty pointless post… above, Asuza. My current iBook wallpaper.